Back to Columns | Print Column
[…] The agency routinely fails to enforce payment laws and regulations, appeal procedures and UR requirements. Laws don’t matter to the lawless, so any law that depends on DWC enforcement effectively doesn’t exist.

The results are predictable. Providers flee the system, injured workers struggle to access timely, quality care, and employers continue shoveling premium payments into a barely regulated system that fails to heal injured employees and return them to work efficiently.

Med-legal: A priority, but not the priority

If it becomes law, AB 1293 will:

  • Amend California Labor Code Section 139.2 to require the DWC to publish its annual report “summarizing the results of the continuous review of medical evaluations and reports” for quality and timeliness.
  • Add Section 4062.4 to the Labor Code requiring the DWC to create a template medical-legal report form that includes “all necessary statutory and regulatory requirements for a complete report that constitutes substantial evidence.”