Back to Columns | Print Column
[…] Given these calculations, the parties disagreed about whether Farmers was entitled to the offset. The company filed for partial summary judgment, asking the trial court to set the appropriate compensation rate — and, acknowledging that, if applied, her weekly benefit would be less than the statutory minimum compensation rate.

The trial court held that even though the statute gave an offset, the employer must pay the minimum weekly benefit. Farmers appealed.

In affirming the central holding of the case, the board harmonized several statutes.

Section 50-6-207(4)(A)(i) states that for disabilities "resulting from injuries that occur less than five (5) years before the date when the employee is eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program … permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old-age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions that the employee may receive” under the Social Security Act.