Back to Columns | Print Column
[…] The Board noted employees have extensive rights with an MPN to challenge the opinion of a treating physician, none of which were utilized by the applicant in this case:

“…This was despite the fact that within the MPN she would have had several opportunities to challenge any treatment, diagnosis, or lack thereof with which she disagreed and treat with someone other than Dr. Nagamoto.   

More specifically, after the initial medical evaluation arranged by the employer within the MPN pursuant to section 4616.3(a),  “[t]he employer shall notify the employee of his or her right to be treated by a physician of his or her choice,” including “the method by which the list of participating providers may be accessed by the employee.”  (Lab. Code § 4616.3(b); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.6(d).)  In addition, AD Rule 9767.6(e) (Cal.