Back to Columns | Print Column | ||
[…] That was a concern that has now been "cleaned up". Notice Requirements When a network is created, notice to employees is required. Those employees who are fine, but will be subject to the network should they become injured, must be notified. The defense may also transfer currently injured workers into the network under certain conditions. There is a notice procedure for that too. Notice has become an important issue, chiefly because applicant's attorneys sometimes claim avoidance of the network because of late or inadequate notice. The Labor Code itself speaks of this issue. Section 4616.3 provides that the employer must notify the employee of his or her right to treat with a physician within the network "and the method by which the list of participating providers may be accessed by the employee". Along these lines, Regulation Section 9767.6(d) in the context of a discussion regarding change of physicians within the MPN repeats the mandate of notification "after the first visit with the MPN physician". It also echoes the Labor Code's requirement that the employee be provided with a list