Call or email us anytime
[…] It is the court in which a personal injury case such as this would originate if it were not for the statutory administrative process that is workers' compensation.

The district court reversed the commissioner regarding the prosthetic hand, concluding that the injured worker was not limited to a single prosthetic, but was instead entitled to what was "reasonable." And the matter proceeded to the Iowa Court of Appeal, which authored this opinion. 

The appeals court cited Iowa Code section 85.27, which "obligates an employer 'to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee.'” It also requires the employer to provide "reasonably necessary transportation expenses" for obtaining medical care, an issue recently discussed in An Illustrative Story. Thus, the Iowa Code requires providing prosthesis generally.