Call or email us anytime
[…] McCoy).

Their affidavit “testimony” as to the amount of medical expenses paid will be admissible into evidence and conclusive of that amount, unless controverted by affidavit as provided in the statute. This ruling constitutes a significant step toward streamlining litigation in light of Texas law that provides that the plaintiff’s recovery of medical expenses is limited to those “actually paid or incurred.”

Section 18.001 governs proving medical expenses by affidavit. It is common to use § 18.001 affidavits as evidence of the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses (Haygood v. De Escabedo). The statute provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

Up until now, in order to comply with this section, a medical expense affidavit had to be made by “(A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made.” This usually meant either a doctor or a custodian of medical records.