Call or email us anytime
[…] Kyle Pike claimed an injury to his right shoulder on July 31, 2010, and the case eventually stipulated permanent disability at 12% in May 2011. On May 26, 2015, applicant petitioned to reopen his award, claiming he sustained new and further disability, asserting in part that his shoulder injury had worsened, requiring further periods of TTD.

Applicant not only sought TD benefits within five years, but also sought TTD from March 29, 2016, through August 18, 2016, clearly beyond the five-year anniversary of the date of injury.

Defendant, County of San Diego, relied on Labor Code Section 4656(c)(2) in arguing against applicant’s entitlement to TTD beyond five years from the date of injury. Labor Code Section 4656(c)(2) provides that “temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.”