Call or email us anytime
[…] With that viewpoint in mind, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court should be applauded for its judicial restraint.

However, the role of the appellate court, including the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, includes a duty to interpret ambiguities and/or clarify confusing statutory language, especially when the literal interpretation would lead to an approach to an issue wholly different and apart from the law of virtually every other state.

When the legislature passed Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 77, § 671 (also known as § 319 because § 671 was contained within § 319 of the original Workers’ Compensation Act), the section dealing with a carrier’s right to a future credit read, and still reads:

Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments (sic) of compensation.

A controversy had been brewing for many years over whether the carrier’s future credit under § 319 applies only to indemnity benefits and not to future medical expenses.