Call or email us anytime
[…] CWCI filed its brief in support of the County of San Diego, which is appealing a WCAB order that allowed sheriff’s Deputy Kyle Pike to receive temporary disability benefits for an admitted July 31, 2010, injury to his right shoulder during the period between Sept. 15, 2015, to Aug. 18, 2016.

The county says the appeals court needs to weigh in because there are no precedential decisions defining what lawmakers meant when they enacted Labor Code Section 4656(c)(2) limiting TD benefits for workers injured on or after Jan. 1, 2008, to “104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.”

The law was passed more than 10 years ago.