State law: DWC must gather data
[…] Once again, the DWC demonstrates that it is empowered to choose which California laws it will adhere to or enforce. This selective enforcement creates profit for claims administrators, their sidekick vendors and their private equity owners while injured workers grapple with a broken system.
State law: DWC must gather data
California Labor Code Section 138.6, in effect since 2017, requires the DWC to establish an electronic data reporting system through which claims administrators submit mandatory data about every injured worker’s claim. Section 138.6 states:
The administrative director [of the DWC], in consultation with the insurance commissioner and the Workers’ Compensation Insurance Rating Bureau, shall develop a cost-efficient workers’ compensation information system, which shall be administered by the division [of workers’ compensation].”
For now, we’ll put aside the fact that the insurer-controlled and unreliable Workers’ Compensation Insurance Rating Bureau has its hand in this directive. The purpose of this legally mandated data-gathering is to: