Benefits, Continued
[…] G. Death Benefits (Labor Code sections 4700-4727):
1. To be compensable, there must be an industrial injury which results in death within 240 weeks of that injury.
2. Who are "dependents" (Labor Code sections 3501-3503)?
3. Death benefits to dependents: See schedule on pages 19-20, infra, for a summary of death benefits.
4. Burial expenses: See schedule on pages 19-20, infra, for a summary of burial benefits.
5. Continuation of benefits until minors reach 18 years of age for deaths resulting from injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1990. (Labor Code section 4703.5)
6. For injuries occurring on or after 1/1/2004, if there are no dependants, a death benefit of $250,000 is payable to the estate of the deceased.
H. Penalties for unlawful discrimination (Labor Code section 132a):
1. "Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half . . . [not to exceed $10,000]. Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer."
2. Similar penalties for similar acts of discrimination against potential witnesses except for the 50% increase in compensation benefits.