Call or email us anytime
[…] Since 1994, the association has paid out over $33 million in federal income tax including $16 million in 2006. To qualify for tax-exempt status, regulators now exercise more control over the association. Regulators now have the power to name all board members, require the residual market to gain prior approval before implementing rate changes, and approve the association's plan of operation.

A second bill (HB 7169) shields public access to certain information including underwriting files, claims files, and records obtained by internal auditors.

A fourth bill (SB 1748) creates Section 627.442, Florida Statutes, and reads as follows: "A person who requires a workers' compensation policy pursuant to a construction contract may not reject a workers' compensation insurance policy issued by a self-insurance fund that is subject to Part V. of chapter 631 based upon the self-insurance fund not being rated by a nationally recognized insurance rating service." There are currently four self-insurance funds in the state. They are the following: Florida Citrus, Business, and Industry Fund, the Florida Retail Federation Self Insurers Fund, the Florida Rural Electric Self Insurers Fund, and the FRSA Self Insurers Fund.