Call or email us anytime
[…] * Claimant attorneys could receive in excess of the statutory fees in cases involving exposure to toxic substances or occupational diseases.

NCCI estimates that the financial impact of the bill on first responders' classes could run between $12 million and $13 million. However, that doesn't include the cost incurred by self-insured municipalities.

Sen. Don Gaetz, R-Ft Walton Beach, is sponsoring SB 1748 governing the cancellation of construction contracts. The bill creates Section 627.442, Florida Statutes, and reads as follows: "A person who requires a workers' compensation policy pursuant to a construction contract may not reject a workers' compensation insurance policy issued by a self-insurance fund that is subject to Part V. of chapter 631 based upon the self-insurance fund not being rated by a nationally recognized insurance rating service."

Rep. Dennis Ross, R-Lakeland, filed a companion bill in the House.

Compliance

The BWCF and BOC issued a joint annual report that covers the activities of the two agencies over fiscal year 2005-2006.