Call or email us anytime
[…] 4. Limitation of Temporary Disability

In one of the most dramatic parts of this new legislation, the Legislature has decreed that temporary disability may not last for more than two years, following any particular date of injury.

Labor Code section 4656, which had previously provided that temporary disability could not extend for more than 240 weeks within a five year period, has been modified. This statute applies only to those dates of injury which occur on or after April 19, 2004. Labor Code section 4656(c) states specifically that temporary disability for those dates of injury "Shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of this commencement of disability payment."