Call or email us anytime
[…] As is well known, Labor Code section 5814 provides for a 10% penalty where payment due for benefits is unreasonably late. In such an event, a penalty is assessed against not only the amount that is paid late, but also the entire species of benefit to which the applicant is entitled throughout the life of the claim. On the larger claims, this has made for what some view as an unfair windfall to the applicant.

In order to rectify this perceived abuse, the Legislature has made Labor Code section 5814 inoperative as of June 1, 2004, and repealed it, as of January 1, 2005.

A new Labor Code section 5814 is added. It indicates that "When compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25%, or up to $10,000, whichever is less." This obviously is a substantial reduction in what would otherwise be owed, despite the higher percentage rate.