Call or email us anytime
[…] The court noted that Labor Code Section 4650(b), which governs the payment of workers’ compensation benefits for permanent disability, obligates an employer to begin making permanent disability payments to an employee within 14 days of the last temporary disability payment, even if the worker is not permanent and stationary.

But the SIBTF is not considered an employer for the purposes of workers’ compensation benefit payment, and its obligations are governed by Section 4751.

Section 4751 provides that a worker shall receive benefits from the SIBTF “in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury.”