Call or email us anytime
[…] Domtar, supra. Because Liberty Mutual filed suit “as subrogee of” the employee, the suit was not authorized under § 671 and the case must be dismissed. The decision acknowledges that these types of “for use” suits by a subrogee remain viable. Section 671 provides in part:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employee, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents.

The facts of Domtar were that on Dec. 13, 2009, George Lawrence (“Lawrence”), while in the employment of Schneider National Inc.