On June 3, 2021, Trumbull filed a third-party subrogation action in Maryland federal court. In Maryland, a worke
[…] Judge Abelson concluded, however, that because the case presents several pure questions of undecided Maryland law, certification to the state Supreme Court was appropriate.
Giles’ counsel contends that his contingent fee should be calculated as a percentage of the full $6 million settlement, not just Giles’ $650,000 portion. He further contends that Trumbull “is required to pay” the bulk of his fee “pursuant to § 9-902(f),” which reads:
Court costs and attorney’s fees. (f) In an action brought by a covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee under subsection (c) of this section, the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee, the self-insured employer, the insurer, the Subsequent Injury Fund and the Uninsured Employers’ Fund shall pay court costs and attorney's fees in the proportion that the amount received by each bears to the whole amount paid in settlement of any claim or satisfaction of any judgment obtained in the case.
Giles also argued that the amount Trumbull should be required to pay must be determined “in proportion to the amount it received in the settlement of this matter minus any percentage of the work performed by Trumbull’s counsel that actually aided in accomplishing the plaintiffs’ settlement.”