On June 3, 2021, Trumbull filed a third-party subrogation action in Maryland federal court. In Maryland, a worke
[…] Giles.”
The Trumbull subrogation claim handler testified that he hired Trumbull’s counsel on an hourly basis and arranged for the filing of Trumbull’s claim “in advance of any claim filed by Mr. Giles,” with the goal of avoiding a contingency fee payment for the recovery of the employer’s statutory lien. This is what we have been preaching for years in an effort to avoid losing large portions of workers’ compensation liens.
Section 9-902 covers situations where the compensation carrier files third-party action within its two-month exclusivity period. If the carrier “recovers damages exceeding the amount of compensation paid or awarded and the amount of payments" for medical services or funeral expenses, it may “deduct from the excess amount its costs and expenses for the action” but then must “pay the balance of the excess amount to the covered employee or, in case of death, the dependents of the covered employee.”