Call or email us anytime
[…] This information is worth having for Texas providers treating injured workers. Part of the state’s assessment criteria involves the timely processing of providers’ bills and appeals of improper payment denials and reductions.

Performance-based oversight

Texas Labor Code Section 402.075(c) mandates that selected providers and carriers are regularly assessed for compliance with the most critical billing and payment requirements. These assessments have potential consequences. As Section 402.075(c) states:

The division shall examine overall compliance records and dispute resolution and complaint resolution practices to identify insurance carriers and health care providers who adversely impact the workers' compensation system and who may require enhanced regulatory oversight.

Performance-based oversight assesses insurance carriers' performance in five specific areas, three of which are of particular concern to providers who treat Texas injured workers:

  • Timely payment of temporary income benefits.